• Home |
[…] This applies to month-to-month tenants without a lease as well.

What a landlord Cannot do in New York?

Tenants in New York cannot be denied based on past legal conflicts with a landlord (for example, if they have previously sued a landlord). Landlords in New York are also not allowed to charge any additional fees for the processing, review, or acceptance of an application.

How many unrelated tenants can occupy a house in NY?

Three unrelated persons

As stated under § 27–2004, it is not permissible for “more than three unrelated persons occupying a dwelling unit and maintaining a common household.” As a result, if you're sharing an apartment with four friends, you're likely violating the Code, unless your situation is covered by one of the Code's exceptions.

Can a landlord limit the number of occupants in New York?